24th Air Force   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL PAUL A. WELCH
COLONEL PAUL A. WELCH

photo of COLONEL PAUL A. WELCH
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Paul A. Welch is Vice Commander, 24th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Texas. The 24th Air Force is the service's component numbered air force providing combatant commanders with trained and ready cyber forces which plan and conduct cyberspace operations. Twenty-fourth Air Force personnel extend, maintain and defend the Air Force portion of the Department of Defense global network. Colonel Welch assists the commander in directing the activities of the two operational cyber wings and the 624th Operations Center, all headquartered at Lackland.

Colonel Welch entered the Air Force in 1990 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has knowledge and experience in communications, both fixed base and contingency, at various Air Force and joint headquarters levels. He has commanded at the wing and squadron levels. In addition to command, Colonel Welch was involved in several contingency operations supporting Operation Uphold Democracy in Haiti, Operation Iraqi Freedom and the current overseas contingency operations. Prior to his current assignment, he was the 688th Information Operations Wing commander, JBSA-Lackland.

EDUCATION:
1990 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1994 Master of Engineering Management degree, Old Dominion University, Va.
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Master of Military Operational Art and Science degree, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Master of Airpower Art and Science degree, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 Master of National Security Strategy degree, National War College, Fort McNair, D.C.
 
ASSIGNMENTS:

1. August 1990 - November 1990, student, Basic Communications-Computer Systems Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. December 1990 - April 1994, command and control system development engineer, Headquarters Tactical
Air Command (then Air Combat Command), Langley AFB, Va.
3. May 1994 - August 1996, flight commander, 31st Combat Communications Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
4. September 1996 - April 1999, chief, Joint Task Force Plans Section; Charlie Company (ABN) Commander, Joint Communications Support Element, MacDill AFB, Fla.
5. May 1999 - June 2002, action officer, Contingency Plans; chief, USAFE Network Operations and Security Center, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany.
6. July 2002 - July 2004, Commander, 366th Communications Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
7. July 2004 - June 2005, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2005 - June 2006, student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2006 - May 2008, operations officer, Joint Staff, Directorate of Operations, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. May 2008 - June 2009, Commander, 435th Communications Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. August 2009 - July 2010, student, National War College, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2010 - July 2011, Vice Commander, 67th Network Warfare Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
13. July 2011 - July 2013, Commander, 688th Information Operations Wing, Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Texas
14. July 2013 - present, Vice Commander, 24th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio - Lackland, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Central Intelligence Agency National Intelligence Medal of Achievement

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant  May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant  May 30, 1992
Captain  May 30, 1994
Major  July 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel  March 1, 2006
Colonel  Oct. 1, 2009

(Current as of July 2013)




 Inside 24AF

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act