COLONEL BRADLEY L. PYBURN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Bradley L. Pyburn is the Commander of the 67th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. The 67th CW is the Air Force’s newest combat wing, serving as AFCYBER’s execution arm for generating, projecting, and sustaining combat power through 5 cyberspace weapon systems.  Colonel Pyburn leads over 2,500 Airmen, civilians, and contractors across three operations groups with 31 units at 17 locations worldwide. He also ensures the readiness and employment of Airmen to conduct network ops, defense, attack, exploitation and telecomm monitoring for the Air Force, combatant commands, and national agencies.

Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Pyburn was the Director of Communications, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.  In this role, he was responsible for cyberspace and communications policy, resource advocacy, program management, and cyberspace support for the command’s 34 wings, 1,300 aircraft, 19 bases, and 70 worldwide operating locations with 94,000 active-duty and civilian personnel.

Colonel Pyburn received his commission as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School in 1995.  A career cyberspace operations officer, he has held diverse operational and staff positions, including the Air Staff and Joint Task Force-Global Network Operations.  Colonel Pyburn’s commands include the 624th Operations Center, where he provided command and control for two Cyberspace Wings and seven cyberspace weapon systems, while directing operations and defense of the $14 billion Air Force Network.  He also commanded the 332nd Expeditionary Communications Squadron, where he was responsible for the largest command and control network in Iraq supporting a joint base of 25,000 personnel.

EDUCATION 

1994 Bachelor of Science in Computer Science & Mathematics, McKendree College, Lebanon, Ill.

1999 Distinguished Graduate, Master of Science in Computer Science, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio. 

2001 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

2004 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss. 

2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 

2009 Master of Military Studies, Marine Corps Command & Staff College, Marine Corps University, Quantico, Va. 

2011 Air War College, by correspondence 

2013 Distinguished Graduate, Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C. 

2014 Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C. 

2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 

2016 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Capitol Hill Club, Washington D.C.


ASSIGNMENTS 

1.     August 1991 – November 1994, Computer Programmer, US Air Force Environmental Technical Applications Center, Scott AFB, Ill. 

2.     November 1994 – March 1995, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

3.     March 1995 –  July 1997, Requirements Officer, later, Chief of Network Management, 27th Intelligence Squadron, 480th Intelligence Group, Langley AFB, Va. 

4.     August 1997 – March 1999, Graduate Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio 

5.     April 1999 – December 2001, Instructor, later, Assistant Professor, Computer Science Department, US Air Force Academy, Colo.

6.     January 2002 – June 2005, Mission Systems Flight Commander, later, Information Systems Flight Commander, later, Deputy Commander, 18th Communications Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan 

7.     July 2005 – June 2008, Global Network Operations Branch Chief, later, Operations Officer, later, Deputy Director of Operations, Joint Task Force-Global Network Operations, US Strategic Command, Arlington, Va. 

8.     July 2008 – June 2009, IDE Student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va. 

9.     June 2009 – June 2010, Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Communications Squadron, JB Balad, Iraq 

10.  July 2010 – August 2012, Chief of Cyberspace Infrastructure Policy, later, Director of Staff, Cyberspace Operations Directorate, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 

11.  August 2012 – June 2013, SDE Student, Eisenhower School, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C. 

12.  July 2013 – July 2015, Commander, 624th Operations Center, 24th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas 

13.  July 2015 – June 2016, Special Assistant to the Vice Commander, later, Director of Communications, Headquarters Air Combat Command, JB Langley-Eustis, Va.

14.  June 2016 – present, Commander, 67th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 

Legion of Merit 

Bronze Star 

Defense Meritorious Service Medal 

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster 

Joint Service Commendation Medal 

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster 

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster 

Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster 

Meritorious Unit Award Air Force 

Outstanding Unit Award with Valor, three oak leaf clusters 

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster 

Armed Forces Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS  

1995 – Distinguished Graduate, Officer Training School and Basic Communications Officer Training  

1999 – Louis F. Polk Award, Air Force Institute of Technology 

2002 – Air Force Lieutenant General Leo Marquez Communications-Electronics CGO of the Year 

2008 – Certified Information Systems Security Professional (CISSP) Certification  

2009, 2010 – Air Force Lieutenant General Harold Grant Award 

2013 – The Commandant’s Distinguished Graduate Award, Eisenhower School, National Defense University 

2013 – Air Force Space Command Lieutenant General Harold Grant Award

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 

Second Lieutenant         17 March 1995 

First Lieutenant              17 March 1997

Captain                          17 March 1999 

Major 1 June 2005

Lieutenant Colonel         1 March 2009 

Colonel                           1 October 2013

(Current as of November 2016)