LT COLONEL RANDOLPH B. WITT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt Col Randolph B. Witt is the Deputy Commander of the 5th Combat Communications Group, Robins AFB, Georgia. He assists the commander in developing policies and guidance to lead, manage, train and equip the group, comprised of one support and two deployment-ready squadrons. He directs training, mobilization and deployment of personnel, communications and computer systems, and supporting equipment to enable combatant commanders, joint task forces and Air Force component headquarters contingency operations.

Lt Col Witt earned his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 2000 as a distinguished graduate. Upon his commission, he served in various fixed and tactical communication squadrons and supported the B-1B Lancer program. Lt Col Witt also served in various staff positions at U.S. Special Operations Command and Air Force Space Command. Most recently, he served back-to-back squadron commander tours supporting Remotely Piloted Airplane operations at Creech AFB and leading joint tactical communicators under the Joint Communications Support Element.

Lt Col Witt deployed in support of Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia, JTF Katrina as well as Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION AND TRAINING
2000 Bachelor of Science degree in operations research, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2001 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2001 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Squadron Officer School (in residence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Master of Science degree in management of information systems, University of South Florida, Tampa, Fla.
2011 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2013 Master of Science degree in military operational art and science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 U.S. Army Jumpmaster School
2016 Air War College (Correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2000 – December 2002, Crew Commander, Pacific Air Forces Network Operations and Security Center, Pacific Air Forces Computer Systems Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii (September - December 2002, Network Engineer, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia/J6, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia)
2. January 2003 – July 2003, Deputy Flight Commander, 56th Air Communications Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
3. August 2003 – August 2004, B-1B Avionics and Communication Systems Branch Chief, B-1B System Program Office, Tinker AFB, Okla.
4. September 2004 – July 2006, Flight Commander, 32nd Combat Communications Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla. (January - June 2006, Flight Commander, 407 Expeditionary Communication Squadron, Ali Air Base, Iraq)
5. August 2006 – July 2010, Global Network Control Center and Operations Officer, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla. (February 2009 - February 2010, Director of Communications, U.S. Special Operations Command-Central (Forward)-Pakistan, Islamabad, Pakistan)
6. August 2010 – July 2012, Cyber Enterprise Programs Branch Chief, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo. (February - July 2012, Communications Planner, U.S. Forces, Afghanistan/J6, Kabul, Afghanistan)
7. August 2012 – July 2013, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 799th Air Base Squadron, Creech AFB, Nev.
9. July 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 1st Joint Communications Squadron, Macdill AFB, Fla.
10. July 2017 - Present, Deputy Commander, 5th Combat Communications Group, Robins AFB, Ga.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2015 - July 2017, Commander, 1st Joint Communications Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla, as a lieutenant colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 2000
First Lieutenant May 31, 2002
Captain May 31, 2004
Major January 1, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2015

 

(Current as of Aug 2017)