COLONEL ERIC P. DELANGE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel DeLange is the Commander, 688th Cyberspace Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. In this capacity, he leads over 2,100 professionals at seven different locations in conducting defensive cyberspace operations; developing, training, exercising and testing Information Operations tactics, techniques and procedures; analyzing and mitigating U.S. cyberspace vulnerabilities; integrating emerging Information Dominance capabilities in support of Air Force, Joint and Department of Defense warfighters; engineering, deploying and delivering survivable and resilient cyber infrastructure (deployed and in-garrison); and integrating communications and computer systems designed to increase the combat effectiveness of Air Force and Department of Defense elements.

Colonel DeLange is originally from Los Angeles, California and received his commission upon graduation from the United States Air Force Academy in June 1993. Since his commissioning, Colonel DeLange has held a variety of communications and cyber operations officer positions at the Squadron, Group, Numbered Air Force, Major Command, Headquarters Air Force, Joint Force Headquarters and Joint Staff levels. He is married to Stacy DeLange formerly of Mesa, Arizona and they have four children.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science in Operations Research, USAF Academy, CO; minor in Spanish
1994 Master of Science in Decision and Information Systems, Arizona State University, AZ
1995 Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2003 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler AFB, MS
2003 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2006 M.A. in Nat’l Security and Strategic Studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, RI
2008 Air War College (Correspondence)
2013 Master of Science in National Security Studies, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1993 - December 1994, Student, AFIT Civilian Institution Programs, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz.
2. January 1995 - May 1996, Deputy Chief, Local Area Networks, AFSPC Computer Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO
3. May 1996 - November 1997, Information Systems Flight Commander, 21st Communications Squadron, 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, CO
4. November 1997 - August 1998, Personnel Exchange Program Manager, HQ 12th AF, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
5. August 1998 - August 2000, Latin American Cooperation Fund Manager, HQ 12th AF, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
6. August 2000 - October 2001, Executive Officer, HQ 12th Air Force, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. October 2001 - August 2003, Communications Contingency Plans Officer, Directorate of Communications and Information, HQ PACAF, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
8. September 2003 - September 2004, Executive Officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration, HQ AF, Washington, D.C.
9. September 2004 - June 2005, Chief, Airborne Modernization Branch, Information, Services and Integration Directorate, Office of Warfighting Integration & Chief Information Officer, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2005 - June 2006, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
11. July 2006 – August 2008, Commander, 1st Air and Space Communications Operations Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
12. August 2008 – August 2009, Chief, Enterprise Operations then Deputy Director, Joint Network Control Center, Communications Directorate, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Camp Victory, Iraq
13. August 2009 – October 2010, Action Officer then Branch Chief, Enterprise Services Division, Command, Control, Communications, and Computer Systems Directorate, the Joint Staff, Wash D.C.
14. October 2010 – June 2012, Commander, 83rd Network Operations Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
15. July 2012 – June 2013, Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington D.C.
16. July 2013 – July 2015, Commander, 38th Cyberspace Engineering & Installation Grp, Tinker AFB, OK
17. July 2015 – May 2016, Director Cyberspace Forces, 18 AF/618 AOC (TACC), Scott AFB, IL
18. May 2016 – June 2017, Director of Communications & DIRCYBERFOR, 18 AF, Scott AFB, IL
19. June 2017 – Present, Commander, 688th Cyberspace Wing, JBSA-Lackland, TX

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one silver leaf cluster
EFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1993
First Lieutenant June 2, 1995
Captain June 2, 1997
Major August 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2007
Colonel August 1, 2013

(Current as of June 2017)