COLONEL GEORGE B. KINNEY III

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel George B. Kinney is the Commander, 624th Operations Center, 24th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio (JBSA) – Lackland, Texas. In this capacity, he directs 250 active duty, reserve, and civilian cyberspace professionals in accomplishing the center’s mission: to establish, plan, direct, coordinate, command and control full-spectrum cyberspace operations and capabilities in support of Air Force and Joint requirements. Col Kinney is responsible for coordinating Combatant Commander requests for cyberspace operations forces and effects and developing strategy and options to support evolving US Cyber Command missions. His team provides command and control for the $14 billion Air Force Information Network, and oversees execution of US Cyber Command and 24th Air Force operational orders supporting 10 Major Commands at 150 sites worldwide.

Col. Kinney is a 1992 graduate of the University of Dayton and received his commission in 1996 upon graduation from Officer Training School. Col. Kinney has assumed a variety of leadership roles in the cyber realm across his distinguished career, including command of two communications squadrons and most recently serving as Cyber Lead, Space and Cyberspace Panel for the Office of Strategic Plans and Requirements in Washington, D.C. Additionally, he has served as an executive officer to the Director of Communications, Air Mobility Command and an Action Officer on the Joint Staff.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Arts, History, University of Dayton, Dayton, Ohio
1998 Masters of Science, International Relations, Troy State University, Troy Ala
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala
2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2011 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Masters of Science, National Resource Strategies, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1996 – December 1998, Branch Chief, 96th Communications Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
2. December 1998 – June 2001, Flight Commander, 341st Communications Squadron, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont. (July 2000 - October 2000, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, Directorate of Command, Control, Communications, and Computers, Joint Task Force-Southwest Asia)
3. June 2001 – June 2002, Air Force Intern, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
4. June 2002 – July 2003, Engineering and Installation Program Manager, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
5. July 2003 – July 2005, Executive Officer to the Director of Communications, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
6. July 2005 – June 2007, Director of Operations, 603d Air Communications Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany (January 2007 - May 2007, Chief, Communications Control Center, Communications Directorate, Combined Air Operations Center, Southwest Asia)
7. July 2007 – July 2009, Commander, 62d Communications Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
8. July 2009 – June 2011, Action Officer, The Joint Staff, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. June 2011 – June 2013, Commander, 51st Communications Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
10. June 2013 – June 2014, Student, The Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 2014 – July 2015, Deputy Chief and then Chief, Resources and Governance Division, Cyber Capabilities and Compliance Directorate, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2015 – December 2015, Executive Officer to the Air Force Chief Information Officer, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. December 2015 – August 2016, Special Assistant to Director, Cyber Capabilities and Compliance Directorate, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. August 2016 – April 2017, Cyber Lead, Space and Cyberspace Panel, Directorate of Strategic Plans, Office of Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. April 2017 – present, Commander, 624th Operations Center, 24th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant January 26, 1996
First Lieutenant January 26, 1998
Captain January 26, 2000
Major March 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2010
Colonel March 1, 2017

(Current as of Apr 2017)